Table 3

bDMARD positive and negative sentiment for efficacy and side effects

bDMARD positive sentiment
bDMARDEfficacy postsTotal positive postsPercentagePosts stating ‘no side effects’Total number of positive postsPercentage
Infliximab2239263684.94308263611.68
Abatacept66677486.0410977414.08
Adalimumab3769441985.29616441913.94
Certolizumab38346183.087646116.49
Golimumab26430686.274830615.69
Rituximab77791884.6414391815.58
Tocilizumab33538487.245138413.28
Tofacitinib28134681.217034620.23
Etanercept4536521087.06610521011.71
bDMARD negative sentiment
bDMARD Lack of efficacy posts Total negative posts Percentage Side effects posts Total negative posts Percentage
Infliximab1265240552.60983240540.87
Abatacept43769462.9725969437.32
Adalimumab2500410760.871429410734.79
Certolizumab2494156016341539.28
Golimumab18724376.955324321.81
Rituximab34761556.4224361539.51
Tocilizumab14327452.1913227448.18
Tofacitinib10220250.510220250.50
Etanercept2344385260.851387385236.00
  • bDMARD, biological disease modifying anti-rheumatic drug.