Table 1

The comparison between patients with IgAV and general population

Age (years)18–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465–74≥75
CharacteristicsIgAVPopIgAVPopIgAVPopIgAVPopIgAVPopIgAVPopIgAVPop
Hypertension(%)0.03.50.03.67.710.425.822.553.539.271.750.777.559.9
Diabetes (%)0.00.90.01.43.81.216.14.530.211.623.916.622.518.2
Ischaemic heart disease (%)0.00.70.00.30.00.30.01.94.74.36.57.510.012.5
Stroke (%)0.00.10.00.00.00.00.01.00.02.06.52.97.56.9
COPD (%)0.01.60.02.37.72.30.03.516.35.717.46.97.58.8
Current smokers (%)23.124.021.733.230.829.732.331.227.924.319.69.43.84.1
BMI 25.0–29.9 (%)38.518.447.830.423.140.119.437.414.041.926.142.728.843.4
BMI ≥30 (%)15.45.10.08.138.516.248.424.344.228.832.625.931.320.8
  • BMI, body mass index (kg/m2); COPD, chronic obstructive lung disease; IgAV, immunoglobulin A vasculitis; Pop, population.