Table 1

Frequencies and p values (χ2 test) of organ manifestations and current symptoms in patients with overlap syndromes, compared to patients with limited systemic sclerosis/diffuse cutaneous SSc (lcSSc/dcSSc)

 SSc subsetsp Values
Overlap s. (n=325)lcSSc (n=1598)dcSSc (n=997)Overlap versus lcSScOverlap versus dcSSc
Female82.585.973.10.1220.001
Male17.514.126.8
Positive family history23.115.915.00.0390.029
Age (mean±SD)48±1.252.8±0.548.2±0.60.00010.847
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mean±SD)23±1.217.9±0.423.4±0.70.00010.734
DLCO (mean±SD)70.5±1.573.5±0.765.3±0.90.0640.005
Modified Rodnan Skin Score (mean±SD)6.8±0.47.4±0.215.8±0.30.1910.0001
Organ involvement
 Pulmonary hypertension10.812.318.20.4020.003
 Lung fibrosis35.724.961.20.00010.0001
 Oesophagus52.056.260.80.0650.013
 Kidney6.88.314.30.3180.0001
 Heart13.89.618.30.0460.104
 Musculoskeletal system62.532.243.30.00010.0001
 Sicca symptoms40.039.533.80.7030.049
Current clinical signs at first visit
 Digital ulcers18.223.333.30.0340.0001
 Synovitis22.811.814.70.00010.004
 Dermatogenous contractures20.619.535.20.8180.0001
 Tendon friction rubs8.05.410.40.0900.198
 Elevated creatine phosphokinase levels17.86.310.50.00010.001
 Muscle weakness36.920.529.70.00010.032
 Muscle atrophy19.79.317.10.00010.453
 Dysphagia51.456.960.30.0230.001
 Renal failure8.310.113.90.3080.005
 Proteinuria8.06.411.00.3300.114
  • DLCO, diffusing capacity of lung for carbon monoxide; SD, standard deviation.