TableĀ 4

Regional gout YLD and DALY rankings in 2010 (out of 291 conditions), GBD 2010 Study

YLD rankingDALY ranking
Region1990201019902010
Global141138174173
Central Asia139137165163
East Asia131126169165
Asia Pacific High Income118108152146
South Asia151151169168
Southeast Asia138135169167
Australasia8174129121
Caribbean140142166165
Central Europe132131156150
Eastern Europe130128158152
Western Europe9891143131
Andean Latin America137134167165
Central Latin America 142139167165
Southern Latin America 10593149142
Tropical Latin America140137168165
North Africa and Middle East147142169167
North America High Income9590140131
Oceania131132165163
Central Sub-Saharan Africa148146172170
East Sub-Saharan Africa 147144173171
Southern Sub-Saharan Africa 149147170168
West Sub-Saharan Africa 149147172171
  • DALY, disability-adjusted life year; GBD, Global Burden of Disease; YLD, years of life lived with disability.