Table 1

Baseline patient and disease characteristics for patients in GO-FORWARD and GO-BEFORE

 GO-FORWARD: RA patients with an inadequate response to MTXGO-BEFORE: MTX-naïve RA patients
Golimumab+MTXGolimumab+MTX
Placebo+MTXGolimumab 100 mg + Placebo50 mg100 mgCombinedPlacebo+MTXGolimumab 100 mg + Placebo50 mg100 mgCombined
Patients randomised, n1331338989178160159159159318
Female109 (82.0)105 (78.9)72 (80.9)72 (80.9)144 (80.9)134 (83.8)134 (84.3)135 (84.9)125 (78.6)260 (81.8)
Age, years52.051.052.050.051.050.049.051.050.051.0
Body mass index25.626.326.325.625.926.425.727.125.926.4
Duration of RA, years6.55.94.56.75.31.21.81.01.31.1
Extra-articular manifestations37 (28.2)48 (36.4)35 (39.3)23 (25.8)58 (32.6)45 (28.1)42/156 (26.9)35 (22.0)30 (18.9)65 (20.4)
Anti-CCP antibodies107 (80.5)106 (79.7)72 (80.9)68 (76.4)140 (78.7)121 (75.6)125 (78.6)106 (66.7)116 (73.0)222 (69.8)
Rheumatoid factor108 (81.2)111 (83.5)77 (86.5)75 (84.3)152 (85.4)130/159 (81.8)129 (81.1)121 (76.1)127 (79.9)248 (78.0)
Concomitant use of HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor9 (6.8)9 (6.8)4 (4.5)8 (9.0)12 (6.7)7 (4.4)10 (6.3)8 (5.0)12 (7.5)20 (6.3)
Patients with a history of:
 Hyperlipidaemia17 (12.8)19 (14.3)10 (11.2)16 (18.0)26 (14.6)19 (11.9)18 (11.4)29 (18.2)23 (14.5)52 (16.4)
  Required therapy10 (7.5)13 (9.8)5 (5.6)8 (9.0)13 (7.3)11 (6.9)10 (6.3)12 (7.5)12 (7.5)24 (7.5)
 Systemic corticosteroid use120 (90.2)113 (85.0)79 (88.8)79 (88.8)158 (88.8)109 (68.1)101 (63.5)111 (69.8)104 (65.4)215 (67.6)
Serum lipid markers
 Triglycerides (mg/dl)103.5116.5102.5117.0108.0114.0105.0114.0104.0107.0
 Total cholesterol (mg/dl)194.0192.0190.5206.0198.5193.0190.0195.5190.0191.0
 LDL (mg/dl)107.5108.0107.0117.0112.0109.0106.0108.5108.0108.0
 HDL (mg/dl)61.058.061.060.060.558.058.056.557.057.0
 Total cholesterol/HDL3.23.33.33.43.33.33.33.53.33.4
 LDL/HDL1.81.81.82.01.91.91.92.01.92.0
 Apolipoprotein B (mg/dl)78.079.083.088.585.079.080.584.081.082.0
 Apolipoprotein A1 (mg/dl)147.0146.0148.0147.0148.0140.0144.0143.0139.0142.0
 Apolipoprotein B/A1 Apolipoprotein A1 (mg/dl)0.50.60.50.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
 LDL subfractions
 Total LDL particles (nmol/l)1089.01136.01074.01192.51133.01188.01131.01157.01120.51149.0
 Total small LDL (nmol/l)543.0600.0578.0660.5648.0679.0623.0681.0612.5644.5
 Very small LDL (nmol/l)433.0488.0456.0531.0509.0537.0493.0544.5488.0513.5
 Medium small LDL (nmol/l)114.0124.0119.5141.0130.5140.0136.0136.5127.0130.0
 Large LDL (nmol/l)465.5451.0434.5485.5457.0406.0420.0464.5461.0464.5
 Mean LDL size (nM)21.321.321.221.221.221.221.121.121.221.2
Inflammatory markers
 Serum amyloid A (µg/ml)14.115.617.019.418.330.019.522.319.521.8
 hsCRP (mg/dl)7.09.19.710.19.713.313.412.413.012.5
 Fibrinogen (mg/dl)420.0413.0419.0420.0419.0433.0416.0439.5439.0439.0
 ICAM-1 (ng/ml)340.0344.0324.0344.0340.0338.0354.0348.0343.0345.0
 IL-6 (pg/ml)7.36.06.96.66.910.710.110.511.811.2
 IL-8 (pg/ml)19.119.219.717.318.917.616.716.617.416.7
 MMP-3 (ng/ml)39.435.243.946.444.751.144.845.442.843.7
 VEGF (pg/ml)84.094.985.489.686.3104.9100.199.1101.599.9
  • Data shown are median value or number (%) of patients unless otherwise noted.

  • Anti-CCP, anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide; HDL, high-density lipoprotein; hsCRP, high sensitivity C-reactive protein; ICAM-1, intracellular adhesion molecule-1; IL, interleukin; LDL, low-density lipoprotein; MMP-3, matrix metalloproteinase; MTX, methotrexate; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; VEGF, vascular endothelial growth factor.