Table 1

Clinical manifestations of classic Whipple's disease according to five historical series

Kelly et al30Maizel et al32Dobbins17Fleming et al31Vital Durand et al33
Year19631970198719881997
Number of patients95191142952
Sex (% male)8995887973
Age at diagnosis (mean) (range)47 (11–64)48 (33–62)49 (20–67)54 (34–70)55 (20–82)
Arthralgia/arthritis (%)6790658283
Diarrhoea (%)8472787585
Weight loss (%)NS100958985
Fever (%)3755385419
Adenopathies (%)4155525466
Hyperpigmentation (%)NS36475415
Neurological signs (%)NS4274321
Ocular signs (%)NS1127410
Pleurisy (%)14NSNS710
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate >30 mm/1st h (%)NSNSNS7077
Mean (mm/1st h)4748