Table 2

Sensitivity and specificity, positive and negative predictive values and positive and negative likelihood ratios of the 1987 ACR and 2010 ACR/EULAR classification criteria when applied at baseline and during follow-up for subsequent DMARD use and methotrexate use

Analyses for criteria when applied at baselineAnalyses for criteria when applied during follow-up
DMARD useMethotrexate useDMARD useMethotrexate use
2010 Criteria1987 Criteria2010 Criteria1987 Criteria2010 Criteria1987 Criteria2010 Criteria1987 Criteria
Sensitivity (%)6238684268807487
Specificity (%)7893728873816670
Positive predictive value (%)7585576673815563
Negative predictive value (%)6659817369798291
Positive likelihood ratio2.815.442.443.502.173.873.146.94
Negative likelihood ratio0.490.670.440.650.460.260.250.11
  • ACR, American College of Rheumatology; DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug; EULAR, European League Against Rheumatism.