Table 2

Percentage of patients who stopped the initial anti-TNF╬▒ therapy after 12, 24 and 36 months

np Value* MTX vs LEFMonths
122436
ETA + MTX44829.640.846.3
ETA + LEF1440.7332.946.353.4
ADA + MTX56635.144.351.3
ADA + LEF1740.07442.551.563.1
INF + MTX36141.154.261.5
INF + LEF760.3145.764.667.1
  • *Comparison of anti-tumour necrosis factor (TNF) agent plus methotrexate (MTX) with anti-TNF agent plus leflunomide (LEF) over 36 months by log rank test. ADA, adalimumab; ETA, etanercept; INF, infliximab.