Table 1 Patient characteristics in the QUEST-RA study by country
CountryNo. of sitesNo. of patientsFemale %Non-Caucasians %Age, meanEducation years meanBMI, female meanBMI, male meanDisease duration years meanRF+ %Extra-articular disease* %
Denmark330176.71.757.810.7324.625.512.073.733.9
Finland330472.40.358.510.3626.726.513.575.117.8
France438977.96.755.310.8624.825.212.875.320.6
Germany322583.61.358.810.4026.127.613.461.435.6
Ireland322564.33.156.711.5925.325.511.581.029.9
Italy433678.20.961.08.3425.226.010.572.713.0
The Netherlands331766.24.159.211.2626.025.29.268.812.9
Poland764286.70.653.212.0225.425.311.570.833.5
Spain330174.32.059.910.3826.326.810.871.422.9
Sweden324872.11.259.510.4225.225.312.482.022.6
UK312677.816.760.212.7124.725.815.584.430.4
Turkey330985.62.951.97.3727.326.411.668.718.1
Serbia110088.0059.28.5525.924.610.171.423.0
USA329472.332.457.413.4928.227.99.369.924.1
Argentina224690.293.951.49.4226.325.29.990.526.5
Total48436378.09.856.810.6625.926.011.573.724.4
  • BMI, body mass index; QUEST-RA, Quantitative Patient Questionnaires in Standard Monitoring of Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis; RF, rheumatoid factor.

  • *Includes nodules, pulmonal fibrosis, pericarditis, Felty‚Äôs and scleritis.

  • A file including standard deviations of variables is provided in the supplementary material.