Table 2

 Characteristics of patients by comorbidities

Age at onset of RAp Value
⩾60 years40–60 years
%Freqn%Freqn
CAD, coronary artery disease; CVD, cardiovascular disease; DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug; Freq, frequency; GERD, gastroesophageal reflux disease; Hx, history; MI, myocardial infarction; RA, rheumatoid arthritis.
*CAD, MI, stroke combined.
Sex (female)69.31440207771.9150620940.072
Use of methotrexate63.91342210159.6125321010.005
Use of biological agent25.0525210133.169621010.000
Use of >1 DMARD30.9649210140.585121010.000
Use of prednisone41.0837203937.6477820670.025
Hx of peptic ulcer disease6.413521015.611821010.299
Hx of CAD8.918721013.77721010.000
Hx of GERD16.8353210116.735221011.000
Hx of MI5.912521013.06321010.000
Hx of hypertension41.4870210127.457521010.000
Hx of stroke3.87921011.43021010.000
Hx of CVD*14.430321016.613821010.000