Table 1

 Precision errors (root mean square coefficient of variation in %) previously reported for FLASHwe protocols

VCThCcABtABAC
Note that precision errors for resegmentation conditions (first and repeat dataset segmented in different analysis sessions) were substantially larger than for short term segmentation conditions (first and repeat dataset segmented in the same analysis session).
VC, volume of cartilage; ThCcAB, mean cartilage thickness over cartilage covered subchondral bone area (without including denuded area); tAB, total area of subchondral bone, including denuded areas, but not osteophytes; AC, area of the cartilage surface; NR, not reported.
Sagittal FLASHwe (1.5 T, 1.5 mm slice thickness) 14
Medial tibiaShort term (paired)2.53.22.52.6
Resegmentation2.72.62.73.2
Lateral tibiaShort term (paired)2.72.42.72.8
Resegmentation4.23.13.33.3
PatellaShort term (paired)2.02.03.63.6
Resegmentation4.63.24.04.5
Femoral trochleaShort term (paired)3.42.33.83.5
Resegmentation3.92.66.06.2
Medial femoral condyleShort term (paired)4.910.06.76.1
Resegmentation6.09.38.85.4
Lateral femoral condyleShort term (paired)5.35.34.33.5
Resegmentation4.34.94.45.6
Axial FLASHwe (1.5 T, 1.5 mm slice thickness) 14
PatellaShort term (paired)1.01.2NRNR
Resegmentation1.62.2NRNR