Table 1

 Demographics of patients with ERA and LRA

ERALRA
MTXn = 21710 mg ETNn = 20825 mg ETNn = 207Placebon = 8010 mg ETNn = 7625 mg ETNn = 78
DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug; ERA, early rheumatoid arthritis; ETN, etanercept; LRA, late rheumatoid arthritis; MTX, methotrexate; NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; RA, rheumatoid arthritis.
Mean age (years)495051515353
Women (%)757574768474
Caucasian (%)888486899694
Mean duration of RA(months)121112121311
Rheumatoid factorpositive (%)898887788078
Mean number of prior DMARDs0.60.50.53.03.43.3
Previous MTX (%)909287
Patients receivingDMARDs before washout (%)242523484645
Concomitant treatment at baseline (%)
    NSAIDs807686846767
    Corticosteroids414239586681