Table 3

Cost of illness estimates for 6 months

RA (n = 253)OA and HBP (n = 191)OA (n = 140)HBP (n = 142)
$%$%$%$%
OA, osteoarthritis, HBP, high blood pressure (hypertension).
Total costs 4674 2456 2856 1963
Direct costs: total 2575 55.1 2024 82.4 1976 69.2 1536 78.3
Drugs: total1237974768786
    Arthritis drugs76962.214314.716321.2597.5
    Antihypertensive drugs524.230431.2607.828336.0
    Gastroprotective drugs1108.9969.98811.5506.4
    Complementary medicine products665.3474.9516.7324.1
    Other prescription drugs24019.438339.440652.936146.0
Health professionals: total554339384316
    Family doctors7112.811333.311028.611536.4
    Non-surgeon specialists14626.35817.06917.95015.9
    Surgeon specialists559.9319.1276.9247.6
    Dentists/dental surgeons22740.98224.110928.38326.3
    Allied health professionals5610.15616.57018.24413.8
Separately ordered tests: total278110119100
Hospitalisations: total264393439313
    Inpatient hospitalisation costs15357.824361.930068.423775.8
    Outpatient visit costs8632.56416.26013.7278.8
    Additional OHIP billings259.68621.97918.04815.4
Community services18620321919
Aids and devices576473
Indirect costs: total 2098 44.9 432 17.6 880 30.8 427 21.7
Lost time doing chores incl. paid help172982.441896.884596.026261.4
Time lost from work32615.5143.2333.816438.3
Support person time lost from work442.100.020.210.3