Table 5

‚ÄÉNumbers of patients treated with disease modifying antirheumatic drugs during three periods: the previous four weeks, between the past four weeks and the past 12 months, and before the past 12 months

DMARDDuring the previous 4 weeksBetween the past 4 weeks and the past 12 monthsBefore the past 12 months
n%n%n%
DMARD, disease modifying antirheumatic drug; TNF, tumour necrosis factor.
Methotrexate50045.163857.583375.1
Gold salts (intramuscular)544.9908.158752.9
Hydroxychloroquine15013.521719.659653.7
Sulphasalazine11810.619117.247943.2
Anti-TNF15617.117917.918517.2
Leflunomide738.0787.8797.4
Tiopronine302.7504.526223.6
D-penicillamine141.3252.325122.6
Cyclosporin353.2595.312010.8
Azathioprine111.0211.9625.6
Cyclophosphamide50.5141.3312.8
Gold salts (oral)80.7151.4676.0
Total number of patients treated 911 82.1 999 90.1 1074 96.8
Corticosteroids79972
NSAID50245.3
Non-opiate analgesics60754.7
Opiate analgesics898
Gastroduodenal protective agents47142.5
Antidepressive agents4068
Anti-osteoporosis drugs8936.6
Clinical trials
Yes19117.8
No88082.2